texas-red-angus-association-home-main

Welcome to the Texas Red Angus Association

Our goal is for all of our members to have success in making RED ANGUS the most commercially relevant beef breed in Texas.

Texas Red Angus Association

52 Week Gun Raffle

Benefiting the Texas Red Angus and Texas Junior Red Angus Association.

Feb 1 – Bren Bull
Feb 8 – Guy James
Feb 15 – Jeremy Kutchey
Feb 22 – Alan Fleitman
Feb 29 – Jeff Isbell
March 7 – Lloyd Nabors
March 14 – Tracey Hueske
March 21 – Blake Beran
March 28 – Jerry Archer, Sr.
April 4 – George C. Morris III
April 11 – Glen Lux

April 18 – Freeman James
April 25 – Thomas Harrell
May 2 – Darryl Kahamek
May 9 – Joe Lopez
May 16 – Jeffrey Cox
May 23 – Kathy Guenther
May 30 – Jeffrey Cox
June 2 – Chad Oates
June 13 – Judy Harvey
June 27 – Tony Clark
July 4 – Bryan Graves

July 11 – Gaylon Drake
July 18 – Jeffery Cox
July 25 – Eric Dennis
Aug 1 – Jordan Howard
Aug 8 – Alan Fleitman
Aug 15 – Jeff Hazlewood
Aug 22 – Cory Charles

Aug 29 – Jeffery Rutledge
Sept 5 – Derek Miles
Sept 12 – Robert Peoples
Sept 19 – Brandon Wenske

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons

09/26/20

Week 35 winner in the Gun Raffle!
Congratulations to Anthony Harvey!
See MoreSee Less

Week 35 winner in the Gun Raffle!
Congratulations  to Anthony Harvey!

Comment on Facebook

Congratulations Antony!

09/19/20

Week 34 winner in the Gun Raffle!
Congratulations to Brandon Werske!
See MoreSee Less

Week 34 winner in the Gun Raffle!
Congratulations  to Brandon Werske!

Comment on Facebook

Congratulations Brandon, hope you enjoy it!

09/12/20

Week 33 winner in the Gun Raffle!
Congratulations to Robert Peoples!
See MoreSee Less

Week 33 winner in the Gun Raffle!
Congratulations  to Robert Peoples!

Comment on Facebook

Congratulations Robert, hope you enjoy it.

Hell I bought five chances & haven’t won

When is it our turn to win?

Nice!

Really

What gun?!?

Megan Peoples

View more comments

09/07/20

RESULTS FROM THE WEST TEXAS FAIR & RODEO​
RED ANGUS OPEN & JUNIOR HEIFER SHOW​

SEPTEMBER 4-5, 2020

RED ANGUS OPEN SHOW​​
40 Entries
Champion Junior Heifer
Jackson L Bragg​​​
Red Diamond Ruby 021​​
2/20/2020

Reserve Junior Heifer
Kaylee A. Bragg​​​
Red Diamond Mimi 006​​
1/9/2020

Champion Fall Heifer
Mark Kelley​​​
5RR Plush 182G​​​
11/23/2019

Reserve Fall Heifer
Trademark Genetics​​
TG Alaynah 329G2​​
11/12/2019

Champion Intermediate Heifer
Breanna Beckendorf ​​
Red Northline Kenzie​​
8/8/2019​(single entry)

Champion Yearling Heifer Calf
Kinlee Rathman​​​
MS JASMINE 911G​​
1/15/2019

Reserve Yearling Heifer Calf
Mark Kelley​​​
Red Northline KF Promise​​
1/16/2019

Overall Grand Champion Heifer
Kinlee Rathman​​​
MS JASMINE 911G​​
1/15/2019

Overall Reserve Heifer
Mark Kelley​​​
Red Northline KF Promise​​
1/16/2019

Cow/Calf Champion
Gary Peacock​​​
PAR Selma F30​​​
5/4/2018​(single entry)

Champion Junior Bull Calf
Red Diamond Land & Cattle​Red Diamond Fusion 009​​
1/11/2020

Reserve Champion Junior Bull Calf
Schafer Cattle Company​​
GMMB SWAGGER H6798
​​1/07/2020

Champion Fall Bull Calf
Trademark Genetics​​
TG SALTY MCGRAW 6050G​10/10/2019​ (single entry)

Champion Intermediate Bull Calf
Mark Kelley​​​
Red Northline Ike 155G​​
5/1/2019 (single entry)

Champion Yearling Bull
Mark Kelley​​​
Red Northline 5RR Rhett​​
4/2/2019

Reserve Yearling Bull
Gary Peacock​​​
Six Mile Elimination 559G​​
3/17/2019

Champion Senior Yearling Bull
Gary Peacock​​​PAR Denali 1F​​​
4/2/2018​(single entry)

Overall Grand Champion Bull
Red Diamond Land & Cattle​Red Diamond Fusion 009
​​1/11/2020

Overall Reserve Champion Bull
Mark Kelley​​​
Red Northline Ike 155G​​
5/1/2019

Best Six Head
Jackson & Kaylee Bragg



RED ANGUS JUNIOR HEIFER SHOW
31 Entries

Champion Junior Heifer Calf
Jackson Bragg​​​
Red Diamond Ruby 021
​​​2/1/2020

Reserve Junior Heifer Calf
Kaylee Bragg​​​
Red Diamond Mimi 006
​​​1/9/2020

Champion Senior Heifer Calf
Maddie Jenkins​​​
5RR Plush182G​​​​
11/23/2019​​

Reserve Senior Heifer Calf
Madison Fischer​​
TG Alaynah 329 G2​​​
11/12/2019

Champion Intermediate Heifer
Breanna Beckendorf​​
Red Northline Kenzie​​​
8/8/2019​​(single entry)

Champion Junior Heifer
Kinlee Rathmann​​
MS Jasmine 911G​​​
1/15/2019

Reserve Junior Heifer
Maddie Jenkins​​​
Red Northline KF Promise​​
1/16/2019

Champion Senior Heifer
Lucas Moody ​​​
RED BCR VALENTINE 357F​​
11/06/2018​​(single entry)

Grand Champion Heifer
Kinlee Rathmann​​
MS Jasmine 911G​​​
1/15/2019

Reserve Champion Heifer
Maddie Jenkins​​​
Red Northline KF Promise​​
1/16/2019

Junior Showmanship
Casey Holton
Senior Showmanship
Breanna Beckendorf
See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

It was a great show.

09/05/20

Week 32 winner in the Gun Raffle!
Congratulations to Derek Miles!
See MoreSee Less

Week 32 winner in the Gun Raffle!
Congratulations  to Derek Miles!

Comment on Facebook

Congratulations Derek! Thank you for supporting TRAA and our Juniors.

Congratulations Derek, hope you enjoy it.

BROWSE THE TRAA

PO Box 725 Justin, TX 76247 texasredangusassociation@gmail.com

© 2020 Texas Red Angus Association